Alice In Wonderland

ALICE IN WONDERLAND

Alice In Wonderland

Television Mini-Series

Year: 1985

Director: Harry Harris

US Premiere: 9 December 1985

Plot Summary

Classic story with a wide range of guest stars playing the weird and wonderful characters who young Alice discovers on her travels. Nine year old Natalie Gregory played Alice in this two part, 4 hour television musical.

Cast

In alphabetical order:

Barbi Alison - Oyster
Sheila Allen - Mother
Steve Allen - The Gentleman in Paper Suit
Selma Archerd - The Queen of Diamonds
Robert Axelrod - Frog Footman
Scott Baio - Pat, the Guinea Pig
Ernest Borgnine - The Lion
Dee Brantlinger - The Lady of the Court
Billy Braver - The Eaglet
Beau Bridges - The Unicorn
Lloyd Bridges - The White Knight
Red Buttons - The White Rabbit
Scotch Byerley - The Fish Footman
Laura Carlson - The Daisy
Sid Caesar - The Gryphon
Carol Channing - The White Queen
Michael Chieffo - The Two of Spades
Imogene Coca - The Cook
Patrick Culliton - The Red King
Dana Daniels - Court Jester
John Walter Davis - The Seven of Spades
Sammy Davis Jr. - The Caterpillar / "Father William"
Charles Dougherty - The Duck
Patrick Duffy - The Goat
George Gobel - The Gnat
James Joseph Galante - The Knave of Hearts
Eydie Gormé - Tweedledee
Natalie Gregory - Alice
Sharee Gregory - Sister
Merv Griffin - The Conductor
Sherman Hemsley - The Mouse
Ann Jillian - The Red Queen
Arte Johnson - The Dormouse
Harvey Korman - White King
Steve Lawrence - Tweedledum
Kristi Lynes - Oyster
Douglas Maida - The Courtier
Karl Malden - Walrus
Don Matheson - The Red Knight
Roddy McDowall - The March Hare
Tom McLoughlin - The Jabberwocky
Jayne Meadows - The Queen of Hearts
Donna Mills - The Rose
Pat Morita - The Horse
Robert Morley - The King of Hearts
Anthony Newley - The Mad Hatter
Louis Nye - The Carpenter
Donald O'Connor - The Lory Bird
Ernie Orsatti - Bill, the Lizard
Martha Raye - The Duchess
Candace Savalas - The Lady in Waiting
George Savalas - The Courtier
Telly Savalas - The Cheshire Cat
John Stamos - The Messenger
Ringo Starr - The Mock Turtle
Sally Struthers - The Tiger Lily
Desirée Szabo - Oyster
Troy Jordan - Black Cat
Janie Walton - Oyster
Jack Warden - The Owl
Jeffrey Winner - The Five of Spades
Jonathan Winters - Humpty Dumpty
Shelley Winters - The Dodo Bird

Also featured: Gary Morgan, James Roddy, Stefan Krayk and Joel Zurlo.

Alice In Wonderland Commemorative Plate

Alice in Wonderland Commemorative Plate by George Terp

Production Crew

Producer - Irwin Allen
Teleplay - Paul Zindel
Director - Harry Harris
Film Editors - Richard E. Rabjohn, James W. Miller
Special Visual Effects - John Dykstra
Special Musical Staging - Gillian Lynne
Art Directors - Ross Bellah, Hub Braden
Production Designer - Phillip M. Jefferies
Director of Photography - Fred J. Koenekamp A.S.C.
Music Score - Morton Stevens
Songs - Steve Allen
Associate Producer - George E. Swink
Production Executive - Al Gail
Costume Designer - Paul Zastupnevich C.D.G.
Unit Production Manager - Bill Carroll
First Assistant Director - Wes McAfee
Second Assistant Directors - Tom Davies, James Griffin
Assistant Art Director - Craig Edgar
Make-up Supervision - Leo L. Lotito Jr.
Make-up - Terry Smith, Werner Keppler
Hair Stylists - Josee Normand, Jo Thomas
Wardrobe Supervisors - Tom Johnson, Lucia De Martino, Grady Hunt
Set Decorators - Audrey Blasdel-Goddard, Robert de Vestel
Casting Supervisor - Meryl O'Loughlin
Casting - Al Onorato C.S.A., Jerry Franks C.S.A.
Publicity - Tony Habeeb, Heidi Trotta
Music Editing - Noteworth, Inc.
Sound Editing - Echo Film Services, Joseph Melody
Re-recording Mixers - Walter Goss, Douglas Botnick, Rex Slinkard
Sound Mixer - Don Rush
Special Effects Supervisor - Joseph A. Unsinn, Greg Auer
Special Effects - Stan Amborn, Jim Fredburg
Script Supervisor - Alan Greedy
Production Illustrators - Joseph Musso, Marty Kline
Dialogue Coach - Steve Marlo
Camera Operator - Ed Morey III
Chief Lighting Technician - Sal Orefice
Key Grip - Bo Miller
Main Title Designer - Phill Norman
Optical Effects - Freeze Frame
Property Master - Joe Falcetti
Production Coordinator - Betty Petitt
Stunt Coordinator - Paul Stader
Transportation Captain - Pat Desmond
Supervising Construction Coordinator - Hank Stonecipher
Construction Coordinator - Jim Orendorf
Assistant to Producer - Joyce Doran

Trivia

Awards and Nominations

Emmy Nominations 1986

Outstanding Costume Design for a Variety or Music Program - Paul Zastupnevich

Outstanding Art Direction for a Variety or Music Program - Ross Bellah, Audrey Blasdel-Goddard, Hub Braden, Phillip M. Jefferies, Robert De Vestel

Outstanding Sound Editing for a Miniseries or a Special - Dino DiMuro, David R. Elliott, Mark Friedgen, Tony Ippolito, Larry Kemp, John Kline, Erma Levin, Joe Mayer, Joseph A. Melody, Gregory Schorer, Rusty Tinsley, Scot Tinsley

Outstanding Achievement in Makeup for a Miniseries or a Special - Leo Lotito Jr., Terry Smith, Werner Keppler

Outstanding Achievement in Hairstyling for a Miniseries or a Special - Josee Normand, Jo Thomas

Alternative Titles

Brazil: Alice no País das Maravilhas
France: Alice au Pays des Merveilles
Germany: Alice im Wunderland
Venezuela: Alicia en el País de las Maravillas

Gallery

Alice in Wonderland in The Irwin Allen Gallery

Visit the Alice in Wonderland Gallery

Collectibles

Irwin Allen DVDs at Amazon

 

IANN logo

This website is a tribute to Irwin Allen, the performers, the production crews, and the studios who made the television shows and movies a reality. It is also a tribute to all the people who help to keep these productions alive for future generations.

Follow IANN on the Irwin Allen News Twitter